Privacy Policy

We (Transport for London) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • Transport for London is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Transport for London.

We (Transport for London) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • Transport for London is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.
    Privacy - Further Information
    Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Transport for London.
    TfL, its subsidiaries and service providers will use your personal information for the purpose of administering this consultation and assessing the responses. If you provide your email address, TfL may send you updates about this consultation and the proposed scheme. Your personal information will be properly safeguarded and processed in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.
    Responses to the consultation may be made publicly available, but any personal information will be kept confidential. You do not have to provide any personal information, but this information may help TfL to understand the range of responses. For example, responses may be analysed by postcode to help identify local issues.
    https://consultations.tfl.gov.uk/cookie_policy/
     
    Cookie Policy
    To enable this service to function, we sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies.
    To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit allaboutcookies.org. Or please read on to find out more about how and where we use cookies.
    How we use cookies
    https://consultations.tfl.gov.uk uses essential cookies in some places – we've listed each of them explicitly in a table below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.
    These essential cookies are used for site navigation and session management, and this service may not function correctly without them. They are used only to help you navigate through the site and to view and fill in consultations.

Cookie name

Purpose

Expiry

consultation_id

Associates answers with a single response across multi-page consultations (online surveys). One cookie per consultation. Cleared when the user submits the consultation

48 hours after the last page submission

tr_embed_auto_load

Stores the user's preference for automatically loading embedded content.

End of the session

server_id

Used for load balancing

End of the session

session

Used for protection against cross site request forgery attacks

48 hours after the last page submission

This service may use non-essential cookies in some places. These non-essential cookies are not required to make the service function correctly. If any non-essential cookies are used in this service, you will find them listed below.

 

https://consultations.tfl.gov.uk/terms_and_conditions/

 

Terms of Use

In addition to the terms and conditions of access and use of Transport for London's (TfL's) websites that can be found at http://www.tfl.gov.uk/termsandconditions this consultation micro site shall have the additional terms of use.

Online Privacy Statement

The information submitted on this consultation micro site will be managed by TfL throughout the consultation process in accordance with TfL's Website Privacy Statement. This statement outlines what personal information TfL collects and the procedures that are in place to protect the privacy of individuals using TfL websites and can be found at http://www.tfl.gov.uk/termsandconditions. This consultation micro site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. At all times, your information will be properly safeguarded and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

TfL collect IP addresses only for the purposes of system management and to audit the use of our consultation micro site. If you provide feedback on our consultation micro site TfL will only use it to develop and improve the consultation micro site. TfL will keep the actual feedback for six months after which it will be deleted but analysis of feedback may be kept.

If you have signed up to receive an acknowledgement of your consultation response and further information about a particular consultation by email, your email address will be used only for those purposes. If you wish to unsubscribe, please refer to the confirmation email that was sent to you.

You have a right to request a copy of any personal information TfL are holding as part of your consultation response at any time to check the accuracy of the information held.