Privacy Policy

We (Transport for London) provide this service (Citizen Space). The technology behind this service and its operation is provided by Delib.

Privacy - Key Facts

When you submit information to us using this service, it's treated sensitively in accordance with data protection principles.

For information you submit:

  • Transport for London is the data controller.
  • Delib is the data processor.

Privacy - Further Information

Delib's privacy policy explains how Delib will collect, safeguard and process your data on behalf of Transport for London.

 

Contents

 

 

This page explains how Transport for London, its subsidiaries and service providers use the personal information collected from you and held in connection with TfL consultations. It also describes how long that information is kept and the circumstances in which we might disclose it to a third party.  If you respond to a consultation on behalf of an organisation, not all of this page applies to you.  Please see the section on ‘responding on behalf of an organisation’ below.

Personal information we hold

When providing a response to a consultation, you can do so anonymously.  However, if you have provided personal information, the information we hold about you may include:

For some consultations we will ask specific questions that may result in the provision of personal data, if you chose to provide it.  For example this might include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postcode
  • Full address (for example if we post you a out a hardcopy form)
  • Enquiries, complaints or other correspondence from you
  • Communication preferences

For some consultations we will ask specific quesitons that may result in the provision of personal data, if you chose to provide it. for example this might include:

  • Your occupation and/or general location of your place of work or education
  • Your use of TfL services
  • Residency of specific Boroughs

We also ask a series of equality monitoring questions.  We ask these to ensure that consultations reach all sections of the community and to improve the effectiveness of the way we communicate with our customers.  You do not have to complete these questions, but where you do any answers will be separated before any analysis takes place and you will not be identified from this information.

If you respond to a consultation via this portal, TfL will collect the IP address used by your device for the purposes of system management and to audit use of the portal.  To enable the portal to function, we also sometimes place small data files on your computer.  These are known as cookies, and further information about this is available here.

Legal basis for using your information

Under data protection legislation, TfL is only allowed to use personal information if we have a proper reason or ‘legal basis’ to do so.  In the case of consultations, we rely on the following ‘legal grounds’: 

  • Our statutory and public functions:
    • to undertake activities to promote and encourage safe, integrated, efficient and economic transport facilities and services, and to deliver  the Mayor’s Transport Strategy;
    • our legal obligation to consult with the public under the Greater London Authority Act 1999
    • Where you have given your consent to TfL, for example:
      • where you have opted in to receive emails from us

Obtaining and using your information

The personal information we hold is provided by you when you respond to a TfL consultation.  All consultation responses are held within our consultation portal – Citizen Space.  Delib provides Citizen Space for TfL, and their privacy policy can be accessed here

We use your personal information to administer consultations and analyse any responses received. 

If you have provided an email address, we will send you an acknowledgement email when you complete the consultation via our online portal. If you chose to email a response to the consultations team then you will receive an automated acknowledgement of receipt.  We will also contact you to let you know when the results of the consultations are published and may use your details to update you on any future developments with the proposal.  We may also inform you of new consultations that you might wish to respond to.

You will be able to unsubscribe from receiving emails at any time.

We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation for marketing purposes.  In addition we do not sell or rent personal information to third parties for any purpose.

Responses to consultations may be made publicly available, but any personal information will be kept confidential.  A summary of who has responded to each consultation and summary of views expressed in the response to each question will be published, and full consultation responses may also be published.  Publication may be on our consultation portal, elsewhere online and/or in printed form at the end of the consultation process.

Information provided in response to a consultation may also be subject to publication or disclosure in accordance with requests made under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 and Environmental Information Regulations 2004.  Any personal information provided in a consultation response will be removed. 

Choosing not to provide personal information

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, you will still be able to respond to a consultation.  However, if you do not provide an email address TfL will not be able to acknowledge receipt of your response, keep you up to date on progress with the proposal or notify you when the final consultation report is published.  You will also not be able to save your consultation response when responding via this portal to edit at a later date before final submission. 

Length of time we keep your information

TfL will retain personal information in line with its data retention policies. This means that we will not hold information for longer than is necessary for the purposes we obtained it for. 

If you respond to a consultation we hold information for the following period:

  • Raw data gathered during a public consultation is held in full for 2 years after the publication of a final consultation report.  If it relates to the granting of Royal Assent or approval by the Secretary of State (or equivalent), it will be held in full for 2 years after approval
  • After the two year period any personal data held will be removed

We keep your information for the following reasons: 

  • To support analysis of responses
  • To allow for processing of appeals and enquiries
  • To support response to any judicial reviews to which the consultation process can be subjected to
  • To establish and defend any legal rights

Keeping your information secure

We take the privacy of our customers very seriously and a range of robust policies, processes and technical measures are in place to control and safeguard access to, and use of, personal information associated with consultations.

We also publish guidance on the steps you can take to protect your personal information

Anyone with access to personal information held in TfL's systems is required to complete TfL's privacy and data protection training on an annual basis. 

Automated processing and profiling

Under data protection legislation we have to let you know when we use your personal information to do something ‘automatically’ using our computers or other systems, or make an automated decision (without human intervention) that significantly affects you.  TfL does not make any decisions in regards to the consultation process based solely on the use of automated systems, databases or computer applications. 

Sharing your information

We share information only in limited circumstances. We share consultation respondent’s personal information with our subsidiaries and service providers for the purposes of administering consultations and assessing the responses. 

We occasionally use external consultants to support the analysis of consultation responses, but all names of respondents are removed before providing them with information.

We sometimes deliver consultations for partner organisations (eg The Greater London Authority, London Boroughs, Network Rail), either on their behalf or in partnership with them, and will share full responses in these situations. 

If the consultation is subject to a judicial review we may be obliged to share full consultation responses with the assigned court. 

Overseas processing

TfL and its service providers may process your personal information in countries within the European Economic Area (EEA).  Any such processing will be carried out in strict accordance with UK and EU privacy legislation and the appropriate contractual safeguards which TfL has put in place.

Your information rights

Under data protection legislation you are entitled to ask to see any personal information that we hold about you.

For access to other personal information held by TfL please see our page on how to access your data.

 If you have provided us with an email address and no longer want to receive emails from us, please follow the instructions noted on emails or email [email protected] requesting to be unsubscribed.

 You also have a number of other information rights which include:

  • The right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete
  • The right to object to how we use your information or to ask us to delete or restrict how we use it.
  • In some cases, the right to receive a copy of your information in a format that you can easily re-use
  • The right to complain to our Data Protection Officer
  • The right to complain to the regulator – the Information Commissioner’s Office

Responding on behalf of an organisation

If responding on behalf of an organisation (eg interest groups, charities, trade bodies, etc) you are asked to provide the name of the organisation.  If responding on behalf of an organisation it should be in an official capacity.  The name of the organisation may be published in final consultation reports and potentially associated with a consultation response, but any personal information provided in relation to the individual respondent will not be publicly available, unless legal obligations apply.

Changes to this page

It's likely that we'll need to update this statement from time to time, so check back here regularly to find out more. Your continued use of the site will mean that you accept those revisions.  This page was last updated in October 2018.